Tipperary SH SF and MH panels for respective Munster Championships this weekend

The Tipperary senior hurlers play Cork on Sunday next, May 27th, in Round 2 of the Munster Championship in Semple Stadium at 2pm and manager Michael Ryan has announced his side.

It shows 6 changes from last week’s team as Seamus Callanan, Patrick Maher, Brendan Maher and Sean O’Brien all hold their places having been introduced in the round 1 tie. Also starting on Sunday are Michael Cahill and Joe O’Dwyer.

The Tipperary senior team lines out as follows;

1. Brian Hogan – Lorrha-Dorrha
2. Sean O’Brien – Newport
3. Séamus Kennedy – St. Mary’s Clonmel
4. Michael Cahill – Thurles Sarsfields
5. Joe O’Dwyer – Killenaule
6. Ronan Maher – Thurles Sarsfields
7. Padraic Maher (Capt.) – Thurles Sarsfields
8. Brendan Maher -Borris-Ileigh
9. Billy McCarthy – Thurles Sarsfields
10. Dan McCormack – Borris-Ileigh
11. Noel McGrath – Loughmore-Castleiney
12. Patrick Maher – Lorrha-Dorrha
13. Seamus Callanan – Drom-Inch
14. Jason Forde – Silvermines
15. John McGrath – Loughmore-Castleiney

Subs
16. Daragh Mooney – Éire Óg Annacarty-Donohill
17. James Barry – Upperchurch-Drombane
18. Ger Browne – Knockavilla-Donaskeigh Kickhams
19. Willie Connors – Kiladangan
20. Seán Curran – Mullinahone
21. Paudie Feehan – Killenaule
22. Alan Flynn – Kiladangan
23. Barry Heffernan – Nenagh Éire Óg
24. Donagh Maher – Burgess
25. Jake Morris – Nenagh Éire Óg
26. John O’Dwyer – Killenaule

Tipperary football manager Liam Kearns has announced the same team to play Cork in the Munster Senior Football Championship Semi-Final tomorrow evening, Saturday 26th May, at 7pm, in Semple Stadium as that which started in last weeks quarter-final.

The Tipperary team lines out as follows;

1. Evan Comerford – Kilsheelan-Kilcash
2. Shane O’Connell – Golden-Kilfeacle
3. John Meagher – Loughmore-Castleiney
4. Alan Campbell – Moyle Rovers
5. Bill Maher – Kilsheelan-Kilcash
6. Robbie Kiely (Capt.) – Carbery Rangers
7. Jimmy Feehan – Killenaule
8. Liam Casey – Cahir
9. Jack Kennedy – Clonmel Commercials
10. Josh Keane – Golden-Kilfeacle
11. Kevin O’Halloran – Portroe
12. Brian Fox – Éire Óg Annacarty-Donohill
13. Liam Boland – Moyle Rovers
14. Michael Quinlivan – Clonmel Commercials
15. Liam McGrath – Loughmore-Castleiney

Subs
16. Ciarán Kenrick – Moyle Rovers
17. Conor Sweeney – Ballyporeen
18. Steven O’Brien – Ballina
19. Kevin Fahey – Clonmel Commercials
20. Paddy Codd – Killenaule
21. George Hannigan – Shannon Rovers
22. Philip Austin – Borrisokane
23. Jason Lonergan – Clonmel Commercials
24. Colm O’Shaughnessy – Ardfinnan
25. Luke Boland – Moyle Rovers
26. David McGrath – Moyle Rovers

Tipperary minor hurling manager Tommy Dunne has also named his team that will play Cork in Round 2 of the Electric Ireland Munster Minor Hurling Championship on Sunday next, May 27th at 12 noon in Semple Stadium. Tommy has made 3 changes in personnel ahead of the match from last week’s starting XV.

The Tipperary minor team lines out as follows;

1. Aaron Browne – Knockavilla-Donaskeigh Kickhams
2. Conor O’Dwyer – Cashel King Cormacs
3. Conor Whelan – Mullinahone
4. Kevin Hayes – Moycarkey-Borris
5. Johnny Ryan (Capt.) – Arravale Rovers
6. Fintan Purcell – Drom-Inch
7. Frank Hanafin – Holycross-Ballycahill
8. Max Hackett – Moycarkey-Borris
9. John Campion – Drom-Inch
10. Seán Hayes – Kiladangan
11. Jack Morrissey – Moycarkey-Borris
12. Kian O’Kelly – Kilruane MacDonaghs
13. Kevin Maher – Borris-Ileigh
14. Cian O’Farrell – Nenagh Éire Óg
15. James Devaney – Borris-Ileigh

Subs
16. Enda Dunphy – St. Mary’s Clonmel
17. Sean Phelan – Nenagh Éire Óg
18. Mikey O’Shea – Mullinahone
19. Devon Ryan – Knockavilla-Donaskeigh Kickhams
20. Ryan Renehan – Cappawhite
21. Keith Ryan – Upperchurch-Drombane
22. James Synnott – Roscrea
23. Oisin Larkin – Borrisokane
24. Billy O’Connor – Kilsheelan-Kilcash

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+
  • News Categories
  • Archive