Cumann Lúthchleas Gael Thiobraid Árann

Tipperary GAA Scene – 21st August 2018

September 4th, 2018

BORD GAIS ENERGY U21 HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

The last remaining hurling final in this year’s intercounty championships goes ahead next Sunday, August 26th, when Tipperary and Cork meet for the second time in this year’s Bord Gais Energy U21 Championship in the Gaelic Grounds, Limerick where throw-in will be 5:30pm.

By PRO Joe Bracken

This Tipperary side won’t need any reminding of the earlier encounter when a below par performance saw them lose out to the Rebels in the Munster Final. That was then and this is now and the focus is firmly on the future driven by events of the past.

There have been 34 previous meetings between the sides with Tipperary on 16 wins to Cork’s 15 and 3 games were drawn, the last occasion being the aforementioned recent Munster Final in Páirc Uí Chaoimh.

Tipperary have won the title on 9 previous occasions as follows including captain -1964 (Francis Loughnane), 1967 (P.J. Ryan), 1979 (Michael Doyle), 1980 (Philip Kennedy), 1981 (Philip Kennedy), 1985 (Michael Scully), 1989 (Declan Ryan), 1995 (Brian Horgan) and 2010 (Padraic Maher)

We send best wishes to the team and management ahead of the final which will be Tipp’s first appearance in the final since the 2010 victory.

The referee on Sunday will be John Keenan (Wicklow).

CAMOGIE

Commiserations to the Tipperary camogie teams as they both suffered defeat last weekend. The senior team were second best as Cork emerged victorious in the Liberty Insurance Senior Championship All-Ireland Semi- Final on a score-line of 0-21 to 0-9. The Tipp ladies put in a very strong effort in the first half and were only 3 adrift at the break. Unfortunately, the momentum couldn’t be maintained as they bow out of the championship at the penultimate stage.

Before that the Tipperary intermediate team narrowly lost to Down 1-13 to 2-8 in the Liberty Insurance Intermediate Championship All-Ireland Semi-Final. Tipp being well ahead at the break were hauled in by Down which ended their season also.

LADIES GAELIC FOOTBALL

Commiserations also to the Tipperary senior ladies football team that lost out to Cavan 2-14 to 1-14 in the TG4 All-Ireland Senior Football relegation final. Again a very strong first half performance was reeled in by Cavan as the ladies return to intermediate grade for next year.

HANDBALL

Tipperary players have fared very well at the World Handball Championships in Minnesota USA and return with a fine collection of gold and silver medals.

As mentioned last week, James Prentice (Ballina) kicked off the championships with a great win in the 19 and under 1 wall singles beating Sean Kerr in the final. He followed this up with partner Patrick Murphy (Mayo) in the doubles beating number one seeds Diarmuid Mulkerins and David Walsh in a tie break 21/15, 17/21, 11/5.

In the boys 19 and under doubles (4 Wall) Jerome Cahill (Lahorna) and Tiernan Agnew (Clare) won silver after being defeated in the final by Sean Kerr and Shane Dunne (Tyrone/Kilkenny).

Sinead Meagher (Nenagh) teamed up with Caitriona Millane from Clare and they reached the final of the girls 19 and under doubles where they were beaten by Leah Doyle and Molly Dagg (Kildare).

In the boys 15 and under Rory Grace partnered by Mikey Kelly (Galway) won silver when Josh Cavanagh and Mark Doyle (Wexford) defeated them in the final.

In the four wall men’s 40B doubles, Brian O’Brien and John Kennedy (Silvermines) took gold defeating Kieran Bourke and Paul Herr in the final 21/2, 21/7.

Sinead Meagher from Nenagh had better luck in the 4 wall taking gold in girls 19 and under as she defeated Megan McCann 21/12, 17/21, 11/6 in the final.

David Moloney (Cashel) had a comprehensive win in the means 45+ defeating Michael Benkelman (USA) 21/0, 21/2.

In the 50+ final John O’Donoghue (Cashel) partnered by Niall Kerr (Tyrone) claimed victory over Jeff Cottam and Rob Pearse (USA) 21/11, 11/21, 11/4.

In the men’s 45+ doubles David Moloney and John O Donoghue (Cashel) had to settle for silver when they lost out in the final to Kevin Hill and Matthew Hiber (USA) 21/3, 21/14.

In the men’s A singles, Daniel Hayes (Cashel) was beaten in the final by Jack O’Shea (Kerry) 17/21, 21/5, 11/5.
Moving to the men’s A doubles, Daniel Hayes partnered by Paul Hedderman (Limerick) were beaten by Seamus Ó Conghaile and Ian McLoughlin 21/9, 21/18.

Overall Irish players won all the major titles winning ladies and men’s open singles and doubles as well as most of the junior grades.

Well done to all who travelled and competed and who brought back world gold and silver medals.

CLUB FIXTURES

With just one hurling result to wrap up from last week which was in the Tipperary Water County Senior Hurling Championship – Group 4 where Loughmore-Castleiney defeated Borris-Ileigh 2-22 to 0-17.

In football results, the following are the details;

Tipperary Water County Senior Football Championship – Group 2
Upperchurch-Drombane 1-5 Moyle Rovers 3-9
Arravale Rovers 1-22 Galtee Rovers-St. Pecaun 0-4

Tipperary Water County Senior Football Championship – Group 3
Cahir 0-10 Killenaule 2-9
Kiladangan 2-5 Ballyporeen 1-13

Tipperary Water County Senior Football Championship – Group 4
Éire Óg Annacarty-Donohill 0-12 Ardfinnan 1-11
Clonmel Commercials 0-14 Aherlow Gaels 0-7

Tipperary Water County Intermediate Football Championship – Group 1
Fethard 2-7 Grangemockler-Ballyneale 2-7

Tipperary Water County Intermediate Football Championship – Group 2
Moyne-Templetuohy 2-12 Loughmore-Castleiney 1-9
Moyle Rovers w/o Moycarkey-Borris conceded

Tipperary Water County Intermediate Football Championship – Group 4
Rockwell Rovers 10-21 Carrick Swans 0-5

Fixtures for the coming week in the county championships commence with hurling and round off with football as follows;

Tipperary Water County Senior Hurling Championship – Group 3
Sat, 25 Aug, Venue: Golden, Carrick Swans v Upperchurch-Drombane 18:30, Ref: John O Grady

Tipperary Water Seamus O Riain Cup – Group 1
Sat, 25 Aug, Venue: Clonoulty, St Mary’s Clonmel v Burgess 17:00, Ref: Phil Ryan

Tipperary Water Seamus O Riain Cup – Group 3
Sat, 25 Aug, Venue: Toomevara, Ballina v Lorrha-Dorrha 16:30, Ref: Martin Ryan

Tipperary Water County Intermediate Hurling Championship – Group 2
Sat, 25 Aug, Venue: Cahir, Cappawhite v Carrick Davins 18:30, Ref: Garrett Howard

Tipperary Water County Intermediate Hurling Championship – Group 3
Sat, 25 Aug, Venue: Holycross, Borrisokane v Galtee Rovers-St Pecaun 17:00, Ref: Michael Kennedy
Sat, 25 Aug, Venue: Pairc Ciocaim Dundrum, Arravale Rovers v Drom-Inch 18:30, Ref: Tommy Ryan

Tipperary Water County Intermediate Hurling Championship – Group 4
Sun, 26 Aug, Venue: New Inn, Gortnahoe-Glengoole v Moyle Rovers 12:00, Ref: Conor Doyle

Tipperary Water County Intermediate Hurling Championship – Group 5
Sat, 25 Aug, Venue: Holycross, Ballybacon-Grange v Kiladangan 18:30, Ref: Ger Fitzpatrick

Tipperary Water County Intermediate Hurling Championship – Group 6
Sun, 26 Aug, Venue: Cloughjordan, Moneygall v Shannon Rovers 12:00, Ref: Tom McGrath

Tipperary Water County Senior Football Championship – Group 1
Mon, 27 Aug, Venue: Leahy Park Cashel, Drom-Inch v Kilsheelan-Kilcash 18:45, Ref: David Grogan
Mon, 27 Aug, Venue: Templetuohy, JK Brackens v Loughmore-Castleiney 19:00, Ref: Derek O’Mahoney

Tipperary Water County Intermediate Football Championship – Group 1
Tue, 28 Aug, Venue: Ardfinnan, Clonmel Commercials v Father Sheehys 18:45, Ref: Sean Bradshaw

Tipperary Water County Intermediate Football Championship – Group 3
Tue, 28 Aug, Venue: Borrisoleigh, Cashel King Cormacs v Borrisokane 19:00, Ref: Tom McGrath

Tipperary Water County Intermediate Football Championship – Group 4
Tue, 28 Aug, Venue: New Inn, Golden-Kilfeacle v Clonmel Óg 19:00, Ref: Martin Ryan

Meanwhile at divisional level, the Centenary Mid Senior Hurling Final, Thurles Sarsfields v Loughmore Castleiney will take place in Templetuohy on Sunday 9th September 2018. Time to be confirmed

The Hibernian Inn North semi-final replay involving Nenagh Éire Óg and Kiladangan will most likely take place on the weekend of September 8th/9th. The winners will meet Kilruane MacDonaghs in the final.

To keep up to date with all fixtures and results please check http://people.gaa.ie/club/tipperary/

ARRABAWN INTERCOUNTY TOURNAMENT

The Arrabawn U15 hurling tournament goes ahead this weekend hosted by the West division. This year teams have been arranged into three sections meaning we will have three finals in both the Tier 1 and 2 grades. Every team gets a minimum of two games with winners progressing to Cup/Shield/Plate final, losers to 3rd/4th place play-off. Matches will start from 10:30am in six different venues and the first of the six finals is set for 12noon, two on at 2pm, another two at 3:30pm before the Cup final due to be broadcast on TG4 throws-in at 5pm.

The following then are the Cup, Shield and Plate fixtures for both Tier 1 and 2 grades.

Arrabawn Cup Tier 1
Semi Final – Clare v Cork in Sean Treacy Park Tipp Town at 12 noon
Semi Final – Tipperary v Galway in Cappawhite at 12 noon
Play off 3rd, 4th Semi-Final Losers in Cappawhite at 2:15pm
Cup Final in Leahy Park Cashel at 5pm

Arrabawn Shield
Semi Final – Waterford v Kilkenny in New Inn at 12 noon
Semi Final – Wexford v Laois in Dundrum at 12 noon
Play off 3rd, 4th Semi-Final Losers in New Inn at 2:15pm
Shield Final in Leahy Park Cashel at 3:30pm

Arrabawn Plate
Round 1 – Dublin v Offaly in Bansha at 10.30am
Round 2 – Losers Rd 1 v Limerick in Bansha at 11.30am
Round 3 – Winners Rd 1 v Limerick in Bansha at 12.30pm

Plate Final – Top Two teams in Leahy Park Cashel at 2pm
Arrabawn Cup Tier 2
Semi Final – Clare v Tipperary in Cappawhite at 10.30am
Semi Final – Cork v Galway in Dundrum at 10.30am

Play off 3rd, 4th – Semi Final Losers in Dundrum at 2pm
Final – Semi Final Winners in Golden at 3.30pm

Arrabawn Shield
Semi Final – Dublin v Carlow in New Inn at 10.30am
Semi Final – Wexford v Kerry in Clonoulty at 10.30am
Play off 3rd, 4th – Semi Final Losers in Annacarty at 1pm
Final – Semi Final Winners in Golden at 2pm

Arrabawn Plate
Semi Final – Waterford v Limerick in Sean Treacy Park Tipp Town at 10.30am
Semi Final – Kilkenny v Kildare in Annacarty at 10.30am
Play off 3rd, 4th Semi Final Losers in Clonoulty at 1pm
Final – Semi Final Winners in Golden at 2:30pm

Best wishes to the Tipperary teams in action in all competitions this weekend, in the Arrabawn tournament as outlined above, the U14 Tony Forrestal and Sonny Walsh tournaments which are hosted by Waterford and to the Tipperary U16 panels which will also be in action.

CLUB DIRECTORY

The Club Directory from 2018 is available to clubs now and copies have been distributed to divisional chairpersons for handing out at the next corresponding divisional meeting.The directory will also be available to view online on the new Tipperary GAA website which will be launched shortly.

TIPPERARY GAA SCENE

Information concerning all areas in the GAA will appear in this section in the future. If you wish to include any item of interest in future articles, please e-mail at pro.tipperary@gaa.ie on or before 3.00pm on Monday. Visit the Tipperary GAA web site at http://tipperary.gaa.ie to keep up to date with all the latest news in Tipperary GAA circles.

Our Sponsors