• GAA Museum - Club offer September & October 2019

Cumann Lúthchleas Gael Thiobraid Árann

AIB Munster GAA Football Junior Club Championship Quarter Final – Drom & Inch (Tipperary) v Feohanagh / Castlemahon (Limerick)

November 16th, 2013

Drom & Inch (Tipperary) will play Feohanagh / Castlemahon (Limerick) in the AIB Munster GAA Junior Football Club Championship on Saturday November 16th at 2:00pm in the Tipperary Camogie Grounds The Ragg.

When – Saturday November 16th at 2:00pm

Where – Tipperary Camogie Grounds The Ragg

Referee – Kevin Murphy (Cork)

Extra time – (2 periods x 10 minutes only) to be played if sides finish level at the end of 60 minutes

Replay date – Saturday November 23rd at a Limerick venue

Next Round – the winners play Coolmen (Clare) in the Munster semi-final on November 24th at Clare or Limerick venue.

Admission Prices –
Adults – €10
Student/OAP – €5
Under 16s are free

Contact Munster GAA PRO Ed Donnelly at pro.munster@gaa.ie for more information

For the Record

  Drom & Inch
(Tipperary)
Feohanagh / Castlemahon (Limerick)
Number of Munster Club Junior Football titles
(by County)
0 0
Last Munster Club
Junior Football Title
(by County)
N/A N/A
Munster Club Junior Football Championship Record since 2003 for each county’s representative Played – 13
Won – 3
Lost –  10
Drawn – 0
Played – 15
Won – 6
Lost –  9
Drawn – 0
Last meeting in the Munster Club Junior Football Championship involving participating county representatives November 18th 2012
(Munster Quarter-Final at Borrisokane)
Cappamore (Limerick) 2-7 Borrisokane (Tipperary) 0-6

 

Munster GAA FOOTBALL Club Junior Championship 2013

Quarter-Finals (Extra time)

Saturday November 16th (Replay date – Saturday November 23rd)

@ Tipperary Camogie Grounds    Drom & Inch (Tipperary) v

The Ragg                                         Feohanagh / Castlemahon  (Limerick) 2:00pm

Sunday November 17th (Replay date – Saturday November 23rd)

@ Fermoy                             Mitchelstown (Cork) v Keel (Kerry) 2:00pm


Semi-Finals 
(Extra time)
Sunday November 24th (Replay date – Saturday November 30th)

@ Clare or Limerick venue                        Coolmeen (Clare) v Drom & Inch (Tipperary) or Feohanagh / Castlemahon (Limerick) 2:00pm

@ Waterford or Kerry venue          Mount Sion (Waterford) v Mitchelstown (Cork) or Keel (Kerry) 2:00pm


Final (Extra time)

Sunday December 8th (Replay date – Saturday December 14th)

@ Mallow

Odds and Ends

Tipperary’s representatives have won two of their last seven matches in the Munster Club Junior Football Championship dating back to 2008, the two victories coming courtesy of Kildangan in 2011.

Limerick’s representatives have won at least one game in four of the last five seasons in the Munster Club Junior Football Championship, reaching four of the last five Munster Finals.

All Ireland GAA Club FOOTBALL Junior Championship

In the Club Junior Football All Ireland Roll of Honour, Kerry top the charts with 5 titles while Cork have 1 title courtesy of Canovee in 2008.

Munster GAA Club FOOTBALL Junior Championship – List of Winning Teams

2003 – Carbery Rangers (Cork) 0-13 Annascaul (Kerry) 0-11

CARBERY RANGERS, CORK: Kevin Santry; Gearoid Ryan, Anthony Roche, Eugene Murphy; Stephen Murray, Jeremy Murphy, Johnny Murphy (Captain); Michael O’Sullivan, Kevin McMahon; Niall Hayes, John Hayes, Seamus Hayes; Mark Ronan, Declan Hayes, Maurice Moore.

2004 – Finuge (Kerry) 2-13 Aghabullogue (Cork) 3-4
FINUGE, KERRY: John Coleman (Captain); Enda Galvin, Pat Corridan, Michael Quilter; Eamonn Breen, Eamonn Fitzmaurice, Michael Cronin; Trevor McKenna, Conor Galvin; Maurice Corridan, Paul Galvin, Roibeard Thornton; Raymond Galvin, John Griffin, Michael Conway.
Subs: Paudie Lyons for Quilter (second half); Jack Corridan for Thornton (36th minute); Ger Lovett for Conway (47th).

2005 – Ardfert (Kerry) 1-8 Erin’s Own (Cork) 0-10
ARDFERT, KERRY: Dermot Dineen, Simon Sinnott, Conor Flaherty, Johnny Stack, Sean Flaherty, Eamon Corridan, Mike Moloney, Jonathon Best, Martin Ferris, Brendan Flaherty, Eamon Ferris, John Dowling, Shane Griffin (Captain), Stephen “Santy” Wallace, James O’Halloran.
Subs: Brian Moloney for James O’Halloran, Patrick Donegan for Simon Sinnott

2006 – Duagh (Kerry) 1-9 Adrigole (Cork) 0-11
DUAGH (KERRY): John Halpin; Aenghus Carmody, John O’Brien, Diarmuid Nolan; Kieran Quirke, Thomas Dillon, Peter Sheeran; Anthony Maher, Jeremiah Kelly; Brendan O’Brien, Aidan Kelly (Captain), Declan Griffin; Tim Scanlon, Denis Lane, Eoin Horgan
Subs: Daniel O’Donoghue for Scanlon; Alan O’Brien for Brendan O’Brien

2007 – Canovee (Cork) 1-6 O’Callaghan’s Mills (Clare) 1-5
CANOVEE (CORK): Tim Lyons; James McCarthy, James Scanlon (Captain), Timmy Lyons; John O’Brien, Tommy Murphy, Brian Ahern; Eamonn Lyons, Brian O’Donoghue; Tomas O’Mahony, Pat Dunlea, Denis O’Sullivan; Con Dunne, Kevin Walsh, Paul Healy
Sub: D. Cronin for Healy

2008 – Skellig Rangers (Kerry) 0-11 Bruff (Limerick) 0-7
SKELLIG RANGERS (KERRY): Michael Brennan; Brian O’Sullivan, Wayne O’Sullivan, C Martin; K Martin, C O’Sullivan, Seamus O’Sullivan; Aidan O’Sullivan, Stephen O’Sullivan (Captain); John O’Driscoll, Brian Hickey, B Driscoll; Sean Courtney, Chris O’Driscoll, B Casey.
Subs: B O’Driscoll for John O’Driscoll (50), B O’Sullivan for Seamus O’Sullivan (60), D O’Sullivan for Casey (60), D Keating for McGill (62)

2009 – Castlegregory (Kerry) 1-20 Mountcollins (Limerick) 0-4
CASTLEGREGORY (KERRY): Shane Kenny; Gavin O’Connor, Joe Scully, Joe O’Connor; Sean O’Mahony, Steven Browne, Adrian Finn (Captain); Shane Hennessy, Ryan Kelliher; JB Spillane, Alan Fitzgerald, Brendan Lynch; Colm O’Mahony, Alan Lynch, Alan McNamara.
Subs: Colm Sills for Joe O’Connor, John Fitzgerald for Alan Lynch (both 37), D Heasman for Kelliher, Liam Maunsell for Sean O’Mahony (both 42), Sean O’Connor for Alan Fitzgerald (47)

2010 – St. Marys (Kerry) 2-12 Bruree (Limerick) 0-4
ST. MARYS (KERRY): D. Horgan; B. Curran, S. Curran, G. O’Driscoll (Captain); D. O’Sullivan, N. O’Driscoll, K. Curran; John Golden, Bryan Sheehan; Austin Constable, R. Keane, A. Walsh; Daniel Daly, P. O’Donoghue, J.A. O’Sullivan
Subs: I. Casey for N. O’Driscoll (inj. 30); C. Quirke for O’Donoghue (47); L. Sheehan for Keane (53); D. Walsh for Constable (53); D. Keating for J.A. O’Sullivan (54)

2011 – Dromid Pearses (Kerry) 0-16 Kildangan (Tipperary) 1-4
DROMID PEARSES (KERRY):  Alan Hogan; Padraig O’Sullivan, Dominick O’Sullivan, Cian Hallissey; Denis “Shine” O’Sullivan, Kevin O’Shea, Michael Sheehan; Thomas Curran, Colm O’Connor; Ger O’Sullivan, Declan O’Sullivan, Aidan O’Connor (Captain); Eoin O’Leary, Niall O’Shea, John Curran
Subs: Michael O’Connor for O’Leary (42); Christy Farrelly for Hallissey (43); Jamesy Ml. O’Sullivan for G. O’Sullivan (54)

2012 – Kenmare Shamrocks (Kerry) 0-20 Cappamore (Limerick) 2-8
KENMARE SHAMROCKS, KERRY: Kieran Fitzgibbon; Dara Crowley, Tommy O’Sullivan, Colm O’Sullivan; Aaron O’Callaghan, Sean O’Leary, Aidan Crowley; Shane Dalton, Jimmy Wharton; D.J. Brennan, Mark Crowley, Kevin O’Sullivan; Alan O’Leary, Paul O’Connor (Captain), Stephen O’Brien
Subs: Shane Duncan for K. O’Sullivan (55); Shannon Ryan for Brennan (59); Rory O’Sullivan for A.O’Leary (60)

Our Sponsors