Cumann Lúthchleas Gael Thiobraid Árann

Tipperary SH and MH teams for Munster Championship action this weekend

May 31st, 2019

Tipperary SH and MH teams for Munster Championship action this weekend

The Tipperary team to play Clare in their Munster Senior Hurling Championship Round 3 fixture on Sunday next, 2nd June at 4pm in Cusack Park, Ennis, has been announced by manager Liam Sheedy.

The team is as follows;

1. Brian Hogan – Lorrha-Dorrha
2. Cathal Barrett – Holycross-Ballycahill
3. James Barry – Upperchurch-Drombane
4. Ronan Maher – Thurles Sarsfields
5. Brendan Maher – Borris-Ileigh
6. Padraic Maher – Thurles Sarsfields
7. Alan Flynn – Kiladangan
8. Noel McGrath – Loughmore-Castleiney
9. Michael Breen – Ballina
10. Jason Forde – Silvermines
11. John O’Dwyer – Killenaule
12. Patrick Maher – Lorrha-Dorrha
13. John McGrath – Loughmore-Castleiney
14. Séamus Callanan (Capt.) – Drom-Inch
15. Niall O’Meara – Kilruane MacDonaghs

16. Paul Maher – Moyne-Templetuohy
17. Ger Browne – Knockavilla-Donaskeigh Kickhams
18. Robert Byrne – Portroe
19. Willie Connors – Kiladangan
20. Barry Heffernan – Nenagh Éire Óg
21. Mark Kehoe – Kilsheelan-Kilcash
22. Séamus Kennedy – St. Mary’s
23. Jamie Moloney – Drom-Inch
24. Dan McCormack – Borris-Ileigh
25. Jake Morris – Nenagh Éire Óg
26. Seán O’Brien – Newport

The Tipperary minor hurling team to play Clare in their Munster Championship Round 3 fixture has also been announced by manager Paul Collins. The following is the match day panel as Tipp go in search of their second win in the current campaign. This match throws in at 2pm in Ennis.

1. Shane Gleeson – Kiladangan
2. Sam Loughran – Ballina
3. Conor O’Dwyer – Cashel King Cormacs
4. Jamie Duncan – Knockavilla-Donaskeigh Kickhams
5. Eoin Marnane – Golden-Kilfeacle
6. Michael Corcoran – Silvermines
7. Ciaran Lloyd – Moyne-Templetuohy
8. Luke Shanahan – Upperchurch-Drombane
9. Conor Ryan – Borrisokane
10. Cathal Deely – St. Mary’s
11. John Campion (Capt.) – Drom-Inch
12. Jack Leamy – Golden-Kilfeacle
13. Colm Fogarty – Lorrha-Dorrha
14. Tony Cahill – Drom-Inch
15. Paudie Kinane – Drom-Inch

16. Paidi Williams – Kilruane MacDonaghs
17. Ed Connolly – Loughmore-Castleiney
18. Paddy Creedon – Thurles Sarsfields
19. Stephen Ferncombe – Clonoulty-Rossmore
20. Ciaran McCormack – Loughmore-Castleiney
21. Conor McKelvey – Silvermines
22. Matthew Power – Ballina
23. Luke Seacy – Roscrea
24. Kyle Shelly – Moycarkey-Borris

Our Sponsors