Cumann na Sean Gael

The first presentation of the Sean Gael awards occurred in 2003 as a result of the initiative of the late John Moloney, the well-known intercounty, All-Ireland football and hurling referee, of the Galtee Rovers Club.John came across the idea in Wexford, where the honours system had been in operation for a number of years.

The aim of the awards was to honour people over seventy years of age who during their lifetimes rendered significant service to the G.A.A. in the county. This service wasn’t confined to the upper reaches of All-Ireland fame or national administrative service, but embraced all who had helped the Association even at the lowliest level.

John Moloney, with the backing of the county board, selected a committee to identify those worthy to be honoured. They included Micheál O’Meara, Clonmel as secretary, John Costigan, Templemore, Noel Morris, Borrisokane, Seamus J. King, Cashel, Pat Moroney, Aherlow and Seamus McCarthy, Galtee Rovers.

The committee selected ten representatives from each division and the first presentation tool place in Brú Ború, Cashel on November 23, 2003. Since then the number of recipients has been reduced to six per division and the presentation now takes place in the Dome, Semple Stadium. With the death of John Moloney, the chairmanship was taken over by John Costigan and the current committee also includes, Noel Morris, Seamus J. King, Seamus McCarthy, Sean Nugent and Tim Floyd.


LIST OF SEAN GAEL WINNERS

2003 Awards presented at Brú Ború on November 23
by Iar-Uachtaran, Cumann Lúthchleas Gael, Joe McDonagh

Mid North South West
Mickey Byrne (Thurles Sarsfields) Jim Burke (Shannon Rovers) Dick Allen (Fethard) Jim Byron
(Galtee Rovers)
Mick Cahill
(JK Brackens)
Jimmy Butler Coffey (Newport) Paddy Browne (Killenaule) Jimmy Hannon (Lattin-Cullen)
Mick Delaney
(JK Brackens)
Jimmy Finn (Borris-Ileigh) Dick Cummins (Fethard) Jimmy Hennessy (Kickhams)
Mick Everard (Moyne-Templetuohy) Tom Gleeson (Silvermines) Mick Gavin (Commercials) Fr. Roger Kinane (Clonoulty-Rossmore)
Tom Everard
(Drom & Inch)
Son Kelly (Borrisokane) William “Bunny” Lambe
(Old Bridge)
Mgr. Christopher Lee (Aherlow & Cashel)
Jim Leahy (Moycarkey-Borris) Jimmy Kennedy (Kildangan) John O’Donnell (Cahir) Mickey Murphy (Cashel King Cormacs)
Mick McGrath (Loughmore-Castleiney) Tony Reddin (Lorrha) Paddy O’Keeffe (St. Mary’s) James O’Donoghue (Arravale Rovers)
Liam O’Dwyer (Boherlahan-Dualla) Mick Ryan (Burgess) George Pyke (Commercials) Val O’Dwyer (Rockwell Rovers)
Pakie Ryan (Upperchurch-Drombane) Mick Ryan (Roscrea) Tom Wall
(Carrick Swan)
Tom O’Shea (Aherlow)
Bob Stakelum (Holycross-Ballycahill) Seamus Ó Riain (Moneygall) Willie Wall
(Carrick Swan)
Willie Walsh (Cappawhite)

2004 Awards presented at Brú Ború on November 21
by Ian-Uachtaran Cumann Lúthchleas Gael, Jack Boothman

Mid North South West
Phil Bourke (Upperchurch-Drombane) Ned Fogarty (Knockshegowna) Paddy Boland (Carrick Swan) T. J. Caplis
(Sean Treacys)
John Clarke (Clonakenny) Tadgh Foley (Ballinahinch) Richard “Dick” Butler (Ballingarry) Paddy Cooke (Rosegreen)
Billy Kelly
(JK Brackens)
Billy Hogan
(Lorrha)
Tom Carroll (Clonmel) John Farrell (Kickhams)
Francis Maher (Holycross-Ballycahill) Jack Kennedy (Nenagh Eire Og) Sean Cleary (Commercials) Hugh Kennedy (Arravale Rovers)
Micheal Maher (Holycross-Ballycahill) Brendan Marnane (Portroe) Theo English (Marlfield) Tommy Landers (Golden-Kilfeacle)
Tomás Ó Baróid (Thurles Sarsfields) Ciarán McNicholas (Inane Rovers) John Farrell (Coolmoyne & Swan) Philip Maher (Clonoulty-Rossmore)
Phillip Ryan (Boherlahan-Dualla) Tommy O’Brien (Ballina) Tom Keane
(St. Patricks)
Richard Meagher (Arravale Rovers)
Michael ‘Sticks’ Shanahan (Moycarkey-Borris) Michael O’Leary (Templederry) Elsie O’Dwyer (Coolmoyne) Thady O’Carroll (Eire Og Annacarty)
Pat Joe Stapleton (Loughmore-Castleiney) Michael O’Meara (Kilruane MacDonaghs) Jimmy Prendergast (Kilsheelan) Jimmy Ryan (Emly)
Nora Troy
(Thurles Sarsfields)
Phil Shanahan (Toomevara) Jimmy Ryan (Killenaule) John Treacy (Cappawhite)

2005 Awards presented at Brú Boru on November 13
by Sean Kelly, Uachtaran Cumann Luthchleas Gael

Mid North South West
Osmond Bennett (Johnstown) Paddy Collins (Silvermines) Joe Ahearne
(Fethard)
Paddy Clancy (Emly)
Johnny Everard (Moyne-Templetuohy) Paddy Connors (Moneygall) Tom Cusack
(Fr. Sheehys)
Tim Curran (Rockwell Rovers)
Michael ‘H’ Maher (JK Brackens) Michael Conway (Shannon Rovers) Tom Larkin (Kilsheelan) Jim Doocey (Galtee Rovers)
John McGrath (Loughmore-Castleiney) Jimmy Gibson (Kilruane MacDonaghs) Tom McCormack (Coolmoyne / Fethard) Mick Frawley (Emly)
Bobby Mockler (Thurles Sarsfields) Jimmy Kelly (Borrisokane) Patsy Myles
(Ardfinnan)
Sean Hayes (Arravale Rovers)
John O’Grady (Moycarkey-Borris) Tim Mannion (Newport) Fr. Sean Nugent (Newcastle) Philly Kiely (Aherlow)
Billy Quinn (Rahealty) Paddy Morrissey (Kildangan) Kitty O’Donnell
(Moyle Rovers)
Tom McCormack (Kickhams)
Breda Ryan (Holycross-Ballycahill) Eugene O’Meara (Lorrha) Sean Organ
(Carrick Davins)
Bill Stapleton (Solohead)
Mikey Ryan (Holycross-Ballycahill) Con Ryan (Burgess) Frank Ryan
(Marlfield)
D. J. Treacy (Glengar)
Paddy Sheehy (Boherlahan-Dualla) Dinny Ryan (Roscrea) Tom Shelly (Grangemockler) Jerry Whyte (Galtee Rovers)